Photo Credit Jan Garrison
18 teams in 10 winter sports
March 23, 2017

Student-athletes from 18 teams in 10 sports were honored during the Culver Academies winter athletic awards dinner and program Sunday evening. A total of 51 awards were presented during the event.

Students receiving honors were:

CGA JV Basketball: Blanca Jimenez, most improved; Rylee McColley-Fleener, mental attitude.

CGA Varsity Basketball: Mary Cate Wright, most improved; Jessie Etheridge, mental attitude; Tori Styers, most valuable.

CMA C-Team Basketball: Anthony Goeb, best offensive player; Savas Koutsouras, best defensive player; Jacob Bird, coaches’ award.

CMA JV Basketball:  Johnny Cohen, best offensive player; Amari Curtis, best defensive player; Henry Zehner, coaches award.

CMA Varsity Basketball: Ethan Brittain-Watts, best offensive player; Ignas Masiulionis, best defensive player; Jamarrio Rule, great teammate award.

Cheerleading:  Grace Murphy, mental attitude; Justin Neely, golden megaphone; Megan Collins, golden pom; Erin Anderson, spirit award.

CGA JV Fencing: Gigi Maroney, most improved; Julie Fan, ACE award.

CGA Fencing: Kat Hone, most improved; Ana Ryskin, ACE award; Bea Verrecchia, most valuable.

CMA JV Fencing: Victor Shi, most improved; Lance Kilbourne, ACE award.

CMA Fencing: Ben Burns, most improved; Casey Easton, ACE award; Troy Shen, most valuable.

CGA Prep Hockey: Gabrielle Slykas, best defensive player; Isabelle Johnson, best offensive player; Molly Singewald, player of the year.

CMA Varsity B Hockey: Harrison Harm, coaches award; John Brumback, Eagle Expectation Award; Vlad Eustace, most valuable.

CMA U16 Hockey: Mike Perea, Eagle Expectation Award; Jacob Eckerle, Al Clark coaches award; Declan Carlile, most valuable.

CMA Varsity A Hockey: John Duffy, Eagle Expectation Award; Tyler Heer, Al Clark coaches award; Matthew Regan, most valuable.

CMA Prep Hockey: Luc Anderson, Eagle Expectation Award; Nate Clurman, Al Clark coaches award; Jackson Pierson, most valuable.

CGA Swimming & Diving: Isabelle Ahlenius, Excellence in Diving; Ella Spratt-Szarzynski, Dearmin Award.

CMA Swimming & Diving: Jonathan Youngs, Excellence in Diving; Justin Matei, Tyson Award.

CMA Wrestling: Joseph Ward, JV commitment award; Aaron Brooke, mental attitude award; Jacob Trefren, most improved; Adam Davis, Ernest A. Lausier Family & Coach Colin Stetson Award.

Share This:
Posted in Athletic Awards Culver Academies Parents Sports
Related Stories