Photo Credit Jan Garrison
Forty-nine receive awards
June 1, 2017

Student-athletes from 17 teams in 10 sports were honored during the Culver Academies spring athletic awards dinner and program Sunday evening. Forty-nine awards were presented during the event.

CMA Junior Varsity Baseball

  • Pitching Award: Jaewoo “William” Yoon
  • Hitting Award: Trenton Hazen
  • Coaches’ Award: Chris Owen

CMA Varsity Baseball

  • Pitching Award: Wilson Bird
  • Hitting Award: Jake Rodgers
  • Coaches’ Award: Chris Flanagan

CMA Golf

  • Outstanding 9th-10th Grade Player: Mikey Perea
  • Junior Varsity Coaches’ Award: Hunter Stracci
  • Varsity Coaches’ Award: Lake Genenbacher
  • Randall Award: Kirby Hart

CGA Junior Varsity Lacrosse

  • Most Improved Player: Sophie Michi
  • Eagle Award: Claire Martinez

CGA Varsity Lacrosse

  • Most Improved Player: Kirsten LoPrete
  • Defensive Player of the Year: Jordi Blackburne
  • Offensive Player of the Year: Korryn Brewer
  • Player of the Year: Jessica Turner

CMA Junior Varsity Lacrosse

  • Outstanding Offensive Player: Henry Stewart
  • Outstanding Defensive Player: Spencer Weisgram
  • Eagle Expectation Award: Jacob Mozer

CMA Varsity Lacrosse   

  • Coaches’ Award: Tanner Koch
  • Culver Award: Pinson Neal
  • Most Valuable Player: Dante Dalmaso

CMA Prep Lacrosse

  • Bob Meek Award: Matthew Schmidt
  • John Yeager Award: Wheaton Jackoboice
  • Most Valuable Player: Jackson Reid

CGA Rowing

  • Outstanding First Year Rower: Hali Hanley
  • We Have P.R.I.D.E. Award: Mary Wright
  • CGA Crew Award: Susan Westman

CMA Rowing

  • Outstanding Novice: Charles Jones
  • Gordon Graper Award: Yucheng Peng

CMA Rugby

  • The Spirit of Culver Award: Conner Henderson
  • Most Valuable Forward: Tyler Heer
  • Most Valuable Back: Bumjoon Kim

CGA Junior Varsity Softball

  • Most Improved: Sarina McCabe
  • Most Valuable Player: Genevieve Slykas

CGA Varsity Softball

  • Coaches’ Award: Claire Baltazar
  • Eagle Award: Andrea Brooke
  • Most Valuable Player: Emily Lipsett

CGA Junior Varsity Tennis

  • Most Improved: Elena Prieto
  • Coaches’ Award: Ireland Irving

CGA Varsity Tennis

  • Most Improved: Gabrielle Maiolo
  • Most Valuable Players: Rachael Dodson & Harshita Sangaraju
  • Elizabeth Warner Award: Kennedy Kubica

CGA Track & Field

  • Attitude Award: Sobe Uwajeh
  • Coaches’ Award: Marissa Rivera
  • Most Valuable Track & Field Award: Addison Coy

CMA Track & Field

  • Attitude Award: Tyler Ortman
  • Coaches’ Award: Callaway Bird
  • Most Valuable Track & Field Award: Shane Pursch
Share This:
Posted in Athletic Awards Culver Academies Parents Sports
Related Stories