Photo Credit Jan Garrison
54 athletes, 17 teams, 10 sports
October 31, 2016

Fifty-four student-athletes on 17 teams, representing 10 different sports, received special recognition for their efforts this past season during the Culver Academies Fall Athletics Banquet Sunday evening (Watch it here). Receiving honors were the following:

Cheer – Caroline Schiller, Most Improved; Brianna Spear, Coaches’ Award; Ally Stathakis, Spirit Award.

CGA Cross Country – Erin Anderson, Attitude Award; Marissa Rivera, Top New Runner; Mary Terhune, No. 1 Runner.

CMA Cross Country – Callaway Bird, Attitude Award; Joe Chandler, Top New Runner; Zach Dunlap, No. 1 Runner.

CMA Junior Varsity Football – Jacob Bird, Coaches’ Award; Alex Rivera, ACE Award; Trey Mosley, Most Valuable Player.

CMA Varsity Football – Danny Baker, Most Improved; Conner Henderson, ACE Award; Jake Young, Most Valuable Player.

CGA Golf – Jiayi (Eugenia) Wang, Outstanding 9th/10th Grade Player; Hannah Brumback, Coaches’ Award; Amanda Kurteff, Randall Award.

Sailing – Crawford Frutkin and Nate Barrett, Most Improved Boat; Max Nation and Pinson Neal, CMA Most Valuable Boat; Blanca Jimenez Vincente and Jacqueline Oeschger, CGA Most Valuable Boat.

CGA Junior Varsity Soccer – Elyse Schutjer, Mental Attitude Award; Helen Johnston, Eagle Award; Madeline Magee, Most Valuable Player.

CGA Varsity Soccer – Jordan Blackburne, Mental Attitude Award; Tori Styers, Eagle Award; Heather MacNab, Most Valuable Player.

CMA C-Team Soccer – Jackson Rogers, Most Improved; Mariano Rivadeneyra, Coaches’ Award; Cesar De La Garza, Most Valuable Player.

CMA Junior Varsity Soccer – Juongwoo Woo, Most Improved; Tanner Koch, Coaches’ Award; Alexander Farmer, Most Valuable Player.

CMA Varsity Soccer – Jackson Badalich, Most Consistent Award; Ethan Barangan, Playmaker Award; Patrick Kline, Most Valuable Player.

CMA Junior Varsity Tennis – Om Umare, Most Improved; Joel Thompkins, Coaches’ Award.

CMA Varsity Tennis – Ian Smith, Most Improved; Vincent Huang, Coaches’ Award; Andrew Dorrell and Jose Santiago Peraza, Most Valuable Players.

CGA Freshman Volleyball – Gianna Maroney, Most Improved; Grace Murphy, Mental Attitude Award; Isabelle Ahlenius, Offensive Player Award.

CGA Junior Varsity Volleyball – Katie Kapcheck, Coaches’ Award; Gabby Maiolo, Offensive Player Award; Nicole Maroney, Most Valuable Player.

CGA Varsity Volleyball – Samantha Farrall, Most Improved; Olivia Martello, Coaches’ Award; Kayla Trefren, Most Valuable Player.

Share This:
Posted in Athletic Awards Athletic Events Parents Sports
Related Stories